Privacy Policy

The Supplement Stop Privacy Policy

This policy explains how The Supplement Stop (We) uses, discloses, and collects your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) and the Australian Privacy Principles and the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner’s (OAIC) APP Guidelines.

The policy was updated on 23 August 2017 and governs SNS Supps Pty Ltd, (ACN 600623087), trading as The Supplement Stop.

What information do we wish to know about you?

We may collect your name, age, gender, telephone number, email address and general health information in an effort to provide you with personalised service.

Being an e-Commerce website, we’ll also keep a record of your purchases (purchase history).

How is your personal information obtained?

We collect personal information from you directly when:

  • You provide this information during the registration process before making a purchase; and
  • You make a purchase; and
  • You contact us by email or phone.

We only collect your personal information where you have provided your consent for us to do so.

How is your personal information used?

We will usually only use and or disclose your personal information in order to provide you with a service that we consider to be as ‘personalised’ as possible, and or to suggest to you some of our other products which we think may be best tailored to you, your goals and your lifestyle.

How secure is your personal information?

The Supplement Stop is a secure website protected by Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) encryption technology. Our SSL provider is Host Gator.

We take all reasonable steps to ensure that the personal information we obtain about you is as secure as reasonably possible and to protect that information against loss, misuse and from unauthorised access.

We do not store or record the IP addresses, (your personal computer network identification address), except where you have explicitly provided us with personal information.

For example, if you enter your personal data and then proceed to our shopping cart and check-out facility to finalise your purchase(s), our website is enabled in such a way that it will copy your IP address and connect your IP address with your purchase order.  Similarly, if you are making your payment via credit card, we will record your IP address against your credit card details to ensure that the credit card is not being used for fraudulent purposes.

We will destroy any personal information about you which is no longer relevant, accurate or up-to-date.

Enquiries and or complaints

All enquiries and or complaints about your personal information and privacy may be directed to:

The Privacy Officer

The Supplement Stop

0437778799 belmont@thesuppstop.com.au

Last updated: 23 August 2017